Lord Austin of Dudley

Non-affiliated Peer

@IanAustinMP https://facebook.com/IanAustinMP

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 2 September 2020

Previously MP for Dudley North until 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 5 May 2005 — General election

Party was Labour until 21 Feb 2019; Independent until 6 Nov 2019

Also represented Dudley North

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Lord Austin of Dudley campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health
  • Education
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Departmental Official Hospitality
  • Departmental Official Cars
  • Health Services: Dudley
  • Departmental Travel
  • Personal Independence Payment

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 19 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee (25 Nov 2015 to 9 Mar 2016)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government ( 9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (West Midlands) ( 5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Chancellor of the Exchequer), HM Treasury ( 5 Feb 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Pedal Cyclists: Insurance - Question 23 May 2024

    My Lords, this is utterly ridiculous. Everybody using the roads should abide by the rules, but the figures bear out that many more pedestrians are hurt by drivers than by cyclists. Frankly, every day I see cars jumping red lights, speeding and going across pedestrian crossings, and the police are not able to enforce all of those at the moment. The best way to make our roads safer is to get...
  • President of Iran: Death - Question 22 May 2024

    My Lords, as I understand it, the Government have not proscribed the IRGC because they believe that we have to keep open channels of communication so that we can moderate Iran’s behaviour. Given that this is a state that exports terror right across the Middle East and here in the UK, kidnaps British citizens and launched an appalling attack on Israel just a few weeks ago, can the Minister...
  • UNRWA - Question 15 May 2024

    My Lords—

More of Lord Austin of Dudley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)