Lord Knight of Weymouth

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Knight of Weymouth's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Knight of Weymouth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Knight of Weymouth’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Data Protection Bill [HL] - Committee (2nd Day) 6 Nov 2017

    My Lords, does the Minister agree with the noble Lord, Lord Storey, that PSHE would be the most appropriate way to educate young people about data rights? If so, I note that the Secretary of State, Justine Greening, has today announced that Ian Bauckham will lead the review on how relationship and sex education for the 21st century will be delivered. Can the Minister, who is clearly prepared...
  • Data Protection Bill [HL] - Committee (2nd Day) 6 Nov 2017

    Could the Minister help me with any information he might have about when the GDPR was drawn up? It must have been envisaged when Article 8 was put together that some member states would go with something different—be it 13, 16, or whatever. The issue of foreign powers must have been thought about, as well as verifying age, parental consent, or the verification of parental identity to...
  • Data Protection Bill [HL] - Committee (2nd Day) 6 Nov 2017

    I apologise to the Minister for interrupting. I am just interested in that confusion that he talks about. Perhaps I am incorrect, but I understand that images, for example, are data. There is a lot of concern about sexting and about platforms such as Snapchat and the sharing of data. Where is the confusion? Is it in the Government, or in the Chamber?

More of Lord Knight of Weymouth’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 23 June 2010

Previously MP for South Dorset until 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Also represented South Dorset

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Trade and Industry
  • Education and Skills
  • Departmental Policies (South Dorset)
  • Departmental Sponsorship
  • Wind Turbines
  • Local Government Finance (Dorset)
  • Local Government Finance

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (17 Oct 2011 to 18 Jul 2014)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (8 Oct 2010 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Minister of State (the South West), Regional Affairs (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (the South West), Department for Work and Pensions (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (South West) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Schools and Learners), Department for Children, Schools and Families (13 Jul 2007 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools and Learners) (29 Jun 2007 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State, Department for Children, Schools and Families (28 Jun 2007 to 13 Jul 2007)
  • Minister of State (Schools and 14-19 Learners), Department for Education and Skills (3 Aug 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Schools), Department for Education and Skills (6 Jun 2006 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Minister of State, Department for Education and Skills (8 May 2006 to 6 Jun 2006)
  • Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Schools and 14-19 Learners) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Rural Affairs, Landscape and Biodiversity), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (17 Jun 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (11 May 2005 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Rural Affairs, Landscape and Biodiversity) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department of Health (10 Apr 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Ms Rosie Winterton, Minister of State), Department of Health (13 May 2004 to 10 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Defence Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 20 Oct 2003)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.