Lord Dodds of Duncairn

DUP Peer

@NigelDoddsDUP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Dodds of Duncairn’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Dodds of Duncairn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Dodds of Duncairn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Northern Ireland Protocol - Private Notice Question 13 Oct 2021

    My Lords, issues of sovereignty and democracy lie at the heart of the problems with the Northern Ireland protocol. Does the Minister agree that we may solve some practical issues, and the EU will produce proposals on that later, but unless we do away with the issue of laws being made for part of the United Kingdom in the 21st century without any say—yea or nay—of elected representatives...
  • Written Answers — Northern Ireland Office: Terrorism: Northern Ireland 29 Sep 2021

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the (1) support for, and (2) framing of the debate around, terrorists involved in the Troubles in Northern Ireland; and what steps they are taking to work with (a) communities in Northern Ireland, (b) the political representatives of those communities, and (c) representatives of victims of the Troubles, to reduce tensions and...
  • Written Answers — Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: UK Internal Trade: Northern Ireland 28 Sep 2021

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what discussions they have had with the Northern Ireland Executive about the Subsidy Control Bill and its implications for Northern Ireland under the Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland.

More of Lord Dodds of Duncairn’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

DUP Peer, Former DUP MLA for Belfast North

Entered the House of Lords on 18 September 2020

Previously MP for Belfast North until 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 7 June 2001 — General election

Entered the Assembly on 25 June 1998 — General election

Left the Assembly on 10 September 2010 — Resigned

Also represented Belfast North

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Lord Dodds of Duncairn campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Northern Ireland
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Terrorism
  • Parades Commission
  • Police
  • Kenya
  • Fuel Poverty

Currently held offices

  • Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee (since 14 Apr 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit) (1 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Reform and Constitutional Issues) (8 May 2015 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) (8 May 2015 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • DUP Westminster Leader (6 May 2010 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (9 Nov 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (9 Nov 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Members' Allowances Committee (9 Feb 2009 to 18 May 2009)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Without Portfolio) (4 Jun 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Without portfolio (4 Jun 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (1 Jun 2007 to 1 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (1 Jun 2007 to 1 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jul 2001 to 1 Jun 2008)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Constituency office in North Belfast: (i).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)