Lord Wills

Former MP


A selection of Lord Wills's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted a mixture of for and against a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes
  • Almost always voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted for university tuition fees Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Wills’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Wills’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Wills’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 12 July 2010

Previously MP for North Swindon until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented North Swindon


Topics of interest

  • Education and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Trade and Industry
  • Departments: Freedom of Information
  • Citizens Juries
  • Common Agricultural Policy
  • Antisocial Behaviour
  • Public Order

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (2 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (28 Jun 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office (2 Jun 2002 to 11 Jul 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Criminal Justice System IT) (29 May 2002 to 11 Jul 2003)
  • Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) (11 Jun 2001 to 28 May 2002)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) (29 Jul 1999 to 10 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Employment (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) (4 Jan 1999 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry (4 Jan 1999 to 28 Jul 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 52 debates in the last year — well above average amongst Lords. See all Lord Wills’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 208 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst Lords.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 58.15% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 72 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — well above average amongst Lords.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 41 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Wills’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 139 times in debates — above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Book contract with Hodder Headline for two works of fiction.
8. Land and Property
Commercial premises in London from which rental income is received.
11. Miscellaneous
My financial interests and those of my wife are in a blind trust, the details of which have been laid in the House.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.