Lord Willis of Knaresborough

Former MP

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Willis of Knaresborough's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Willis of Knaresborough’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Willis of Knaresborough’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Education (Student Support) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2018 - Motion to Regret 21 May 2018

    Before the Minister goes one second further, will he confirm that the bursary money was free money? They did not have to pay that back. Now they have to pay back the whole loan.
  • Education (Student Support) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2018 - Motion to Regret 21 May 2018

    My Lords, I thank the noble Lord, Lord Puttnam, for reminding us of those days, which were both terrifying—I say that as an ex-educationalist—and exciting. Meeting the challenge, based on an evidence base, enables you to move forward. I declare an interest, having worked for the past few years for Health Education England since its formation as a non-departmental body, following...
  • Nursing - Question for Short Debate 14 May 2018

    My Lords, as always it is a pleasure to follow the noble Baroness, Lady Bottomley. In particular, I congratulate the noble Lord, Lord Crisp, on securing this debate and thank the noble Baroness, Lady Watkins, for her enormous contribution that she has made to the Nursing Now initiative launched just a few weeks ago by the Duchess of Cambridge. I must confess that, little did I know, when the...

More of Lord Willis of Knaresborough’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 7 July 2010

Previously MP for Harrogate and Knaresborough until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Harrogate and Knaresborough

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Education and Skills
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Innovation
  • Universities and Skills
  • Trade and Industry
  • Teachers
  • Departmental Domestic Visits
  • Higher Education
  • Teacher Training
  • Connexions

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee (25 May 2016 to 5 Apr 2017)
  • Chair, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Higher education in STEM subjects) (13 Sep 2011 to 17 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (27 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chairman, Commons Science and Technology Committee (7 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Chair, Commons Science and Technology Committee (1 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chairman, Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee (18 Apr 2008 to 7 Oct 2009)
  • Chair, Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee (10 Mar 2008 to 30 Sep 2009)
  • Chairman, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (6 Feb 2008 to 18 Apr 2008)
  • Chair, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 10 Mar 2008)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 14 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 6 Feb 2008)
  • Chairman, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (18 May 2007 to 3 Jun 2008)
  • Chair, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (15 May 2007 to 8 Aug 2007)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (14 May 2007 to 18 May 2007)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (2 May 2007 to 15 May 2007)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Chairman, Science and Technology Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 20 Aug 2008)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (20 Jul 2005 to 1 Nov 2005)
  • Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (13 Jul 2005 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education and Skills, Education & Skills (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (29 Mar 1999 to 13 Nov 2000)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (1 May 1997 to 5 May 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Articles written for journal. Address: People and Science, The British Science Association, Wellcome Wolfson Building, 165 Queens's Gate, London SW7 5HD.
Received payment for one article written before July 2009. (Registered 10 January 2010)
Received payment for one article written before July 2009. (Registered 10 January 2010)
Received payment of £220 for one article. Hours: 2 hrs. (Registered 10 January 2010)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.