Lord Watts

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Watts’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Watts’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Watts’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Housing: Section 21 Evictions - Question 20 Feb 2024

    My Lords, do the Government agree that the housing shortage has in some cases led to people queueing up to get access to a rented property? Under those circumstances, does the Minister agree that the contract between the landlord and the tenant is often not fair, because one is at a serious disadvantage?
  • Housing: Section 21 Evictions - Question 20 Feb 2024

    My Lords, do the Government agree that the housing shortage has in some cases led to people queueing up to get access to a rented property? Under those circumstances, does the Minister agree that the contract between the landlord and the tenant is often not fair, because one is at a serious disadvantage?
  • Knife Crime: Violence Reduction Units - Question 20 Feb 2024

    My Lords, is not the increase a direct consequence of the cuts in public services, for example to local government, youth services and the police? The police used to make visits to schools and many police authorities have stopped doing that completely. Do the Government not need to understand that their cuts over 13 years have had a dramatic effect on this issue?

More of Lord Watts’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 3 December 2015

Previously MP for St Helens North until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented St Helens North

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Education and Skills
  • Defence
  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Combat Clothing
  • Magistrates
  • Local Government Finance
  • West Coast Main Line
  • Middle East

Currently held offices

  • Member, Modern Slavery Act 2015 Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Integration of Primary and Community Care Committee (since 31 Jan 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Land Use in England Committee (12 May 2022 to 28 Nov 2022)
  • Member, International Agreements Committee (23 Apr 2020 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Gambling Industry Committee (13 Jun 2019 to 16 Jun 2020)
  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (26 May 2016 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, House of Commons Governance Committee (16 Oct 2014 to 17 Dec 2014)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Jul 2012)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 18 Jun 2012)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (12 May 2010 to 1 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 10 Oct 2005)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (10 May 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Prescott, Deputy Prime Minister), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Nov 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 9 April 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Address of donor: C/O Hong Kong Economic & Trade Office, 6 Grafton Street, London W1S 4EQ
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, in-country transport, accommodation and meals with a total value of £10,567.37.
Destination of visit: Hong Kong
Date of visit: 25-31 May 2014
Purpose of visit: All Party Parliamentary China Group delegation to understand more about the political and economic environment in Hong Kong and the progress towards universal suffrage and to engage with and support bids by British business.
(Registered 24 June 2014, updated 30 June 2014)
8. Land and Property
Flat in London, from which rental income is received. (Registered 16 January 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)