Lord Tyrie

Non-affiliated Peer

@ChichesterCA

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Tyrie's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Tyrie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Tyrie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Covid-19: Social Care Services - Motion to Consider 23 Apr 2020

    My Lords, I agree with a great deal of what has been said. Some extremely powerful points have been made. I will confine myself to just one further point about making sure that we maximise the effectiveness of public expenditure in this environment. The underlying objective of policy must be to minimise the loss of life from the epidemic. The challenge is to find ways to use all the resources...
  • Coronavirus Bill - Committee: Amendment 7 25 Mar 2020

    I agree with everything I have just heard in support of these amendments. I hope your Lordships will allow me to say some of the things I would have said yesterday had I not been giving evidence to a Select Committee during the opening hour or two of the debate. The UK is in lockdown. Of course, the pressure on the Government to act has been immense, but we are in very uncharted waters and...
  • Coronavirus Bill - Committee: Amendment 7 25 Mar 2020

    I gladly agree to what has been proposed from the Labour Front Bench.

More of Lord Tyrie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 12 June 2018

Previously MP for Chichester until 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Conservative until 3 May 2017

Also represented Chichester

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Lord Tyrie campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Justice
  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Special Advisers
  • Political Parties: Finance
  • Departmental Ministerial Policy Advisers
  • London Airports
  • Rendition

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (21 Jan 2020 to 8 Sep 2020)
  • Chair, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (20 Feb 2017 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (4 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 14 Oct 2015)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2012 to 12 Jun 2013)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (9 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (9 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (11 Jan 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (7 Dec 2009 to 11 Jan 2010)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (9 Feb 2009 to 9 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (1 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Justice Committee (6 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 5 Nov 2007)
  • Shadow Paymaster General (1 Jun 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Financial Secretary (1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2004)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 8 Dec 2003)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (7 Jun 2001 to 8 Dec 2003)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (28 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (15 Jul 1997 to 22 Jul 1997)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (6 Jun 1997 to 12 Jul 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (6 Jun 1997 to 31 Mar 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Honorary membership of Goodwood Country Club.
Name of donor: Channel Four Television Corporation
Address of donor: 124 Horseferry Road, London, SW1P 2TX

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: attendance at the 2017 BAFTA Film Awards, £1,104

Date received: 12 February 2017

Date accepted: 12 February 2017

Donor status: company, registration 04106849

(Registered 02 May 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Support for staff costs, travel and other expenses incurred as Chairman of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Extraordinary Rendition, from registered donations made to the All-Party Parliamentary Group.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.