Lord Tyler

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Constitutional and Political Reform)

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Tyler's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Tyler’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Tyler’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Farriers (Registration) Bill - Order of Commitment Discharged 26 Apr 2017

    My Lords, I wonder whether it would be appropriate for me to ask a question of the noble Earl, and indeed of the Minister. I wonder whether either of them have seen the report—published today, as I understand it—by the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee, referring to some important aspects of this particular Bill, which of course has been looked at literally only...
  • Elections and Referendums: Spending Rules - Question 29 Mar 2017

    My Lords, again I thank the Minister for taking this initiative to make sure that these discussions do take place and then fulfil, of course, the promise in the 2015 Conservative manifesto. I remind him that during that debate on 10 March I made specific reference to some of the discrepancies in referendum election expenses, to which he referred just now, because of course those are not...
  • Political Parties (Funding and Expenditure) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 10 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I am extremely grateful to a number of noble Lords for giving up their Friday to discuss what may have seemed a rather arcane subject to some and, indeed, one which, because of the nature of this Bill and the limited time that is going to be given to it between now and the end of this Session, is rather an academic subject as well. I hope that the noble Lord, Lord Young, will take...

More of Lord Tyler’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 June 2005

Previously MP for North Cornwall until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Bodmin, 1974, North Cornwall, 1992-2005. Liberal Democrat spokesman on agriculture and rural affairs, 1992-1997; on transport, 1994-1995; on food, 1997-1999; Liberal Democrat Chief Whip, 1997-2001; Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, 1997-2005. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Also represented North Cornwall; Bodmin

Expenses

Currently held offices

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Constitutional and Political Reform) (since 1 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee (28 Jan 2016 to 29 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (6 Jul 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Spokesperson for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Constitutional Affairs (4 Feb 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Constitutional Affairs and team leader for DEFRA (30 Jan 2009 to 4 Feb 2009)
  • Spokesperson for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Constitutional Affairs (29 Jan 2009 to 30 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson for Constitutional Affairs (8 Jan 2009 to 29 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (16 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2013)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (1 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Ministry of Justice (6 Mar 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (22 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (24 May 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (4 Jun 1998 to 13 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Nov 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (30 Jul 1997 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (7 May 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 7 Nov 1997)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 75 debates in the last year — well above average amongst Lords. See all Lord Tyler’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 73.26% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — well above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 25 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — well above average amongst Lords.
  • 9 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Tyler’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 434 times in debates — well above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

4. Sponsorship or financial or material support
From January 1999, regular cuttings service on issues related to responsibilities as parliamentary spokesman provided by Harcourt Public Affairs Ltd.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.