Lord Bilston

Former Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Bilston's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Bilston’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Bilston’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Mid Staffordshire Foundation Trust Inquiry — Statement 26 Mar 2013

    The recent pronouncements of Monitor seem to ignore the vast majority of the people of Stafford, who, as my noble friend Lord Hunt indicated, require a range of safe, sustainable and comprehensive health services rather than the delegation of a range of services, including elective surgery, to other hospitals such as New Cross in Wolverhampton. That hospital is already under considerable...
  • Schools: Academies — Question 14 Feb 2013

    My Lords, will the Minister confirm that the coalition Government are currently planning to convert academies and to move them from the public sector to the private sector? If that is the case, will the Minister confirm-it is certainly our opinion-that that would be entirely the wrong policy?
  • Canterbury City Council Bill — Third Reading 3 Dec 2012

    My Lords, I sense that the House wishes my reply to be brief. I can be brief, in the sense that a great deal of the meat of this important question has been dealt with by the members of the committee. Every member of the committee made the point that I made at the outset: that it is due to the able chairmanship of the noble Baroness, Lady Knight, and the integrity and wisdom of the committee...

More of Lord Bilston’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 5 July 2005

Previously MP for Wolverhampton South East until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Left the House of Lords on 25 February 2014 — Died

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Wolverhampton South East, 1987-2005. Opposition Whip, 1993-1997; Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for International Development, 1997-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005

Also represented Wolverhampton South East

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (27 Jul 2010 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Chairman, Catering Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Court of Referees Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Finance & Services Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Court of Referees (14 Feb 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Nov 1997 to 17 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (30 Oct 1997 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Education Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 12 Dec 1994)
  • Member, Education, Science & Arts Committee (18 Jan 1989 to 16 Mar 1992)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

6. Overseas visits
9-13 September 2004, to Gibraltar, accompanied by my wife. Travel and accommodation provided by the Government of Gibraltar. (Registered 11 October 2004)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.