Lord Trimble

Former MP; Former MLA

Conservative

A selection of Lord Trimble's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Trimble’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Trimble’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Northern Ireland Budget Bill - Second Reading (and remaining stages) 14 Nov 2017

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the noble Lord, Lord Bew, who always interests one and regularly draws attention to things that should have been done. One thing that should have been done this evening—for which I have to apologise to the Minister—is to pay more attention to the annunciator in Fielden House. I ended up running across the road, but at least had some exercise...

More of Lord Trimble’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer, Former UUP MLA for Upper Bann

Entered the House of Lords on 6 June 2006

Previously MP for Upper Bann until 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Positions held at time of appointment: Former Member of Parliament for Upper Bann; former Leader, Ulster Unionist Party. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 17 May 1990 — unknown

Entered the Assembly on 25 June 1998 — General election

Left the Assembly on 30 January 2007 — Dissolved for election

Party was UUP until 30 Jan 2007; Crossbench until 16 Apr 2007

Also represented Upper Bann

Expenses

Currently held offices

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (25 May 2016 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (3 Dec 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (19 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 26 Feb 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (6 Jul 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Barnett Formula Committee (10 Dec 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, European Union Committee (9 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (8 Oct 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • First Minister of Northern Ireland (25 Jun 1998 to 14 Oct 2002)
  • Leader of the Ulster Unionist Party (8 Sep 1995 to 7 May 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Fee for address to Yorkshire Forward on 27 October 2004. (Up to £5,000) (Registered 10 March 2005)
6. Overseas visits
1-2 October 2004 to Warsaw, Poland and 18-19 November 2004, to Washington, USA, to attend conferences entitled "Europe A Beautiful Idea?", organised on behalf of the Dutch Presidency of the European Council by Nexus, who provided travel and accommodation. (Registered 10 March 2005)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.