Lord Touhig

Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)

Labour

A selection of Lord Touhig's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Touhig’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Touhig’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Disabled Children: Online and Verbal Abuse - Question 18 Oct 2017

    My Lords, police data on disability hate crime does not discriminate between offences against people with learning difficulties and autism and all other disabilities, yet research shows that more than 70% of people with learning disabilities and autism experience hate crime. Does the Minister agree that we need to record these offences differently if we are to combat them effectively?
  • Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [HL] - Report 11 Oct 2017

    My Lords, the Minister was right when he said that I had some responsibility for the 2006 Act. I introduced the Bill, but I can take no credit for its passing because, before it did so, the then Prime Minister rang me to award me the DCM—“Don’t Come Monday”—and I was no longer a Minister, so I never actually saw the Bill through. Nevertheless, I was responsible...
  • Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [HL] - Report 11 Oct 2017

    My Lords, Amendment 7, if accepted, would afford the Government the opportunity to enhance the value of the Armed Forces covenant annual report. The Government deserve credit for the full implementation of the covenant and for ensuring that there is an annual report. The report shines a light on the way this country treats those who put their lives on the line to defend our freedom. It is...

More of Lord Touhig’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 30 June 2010

Previously MP for Islwyn until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 16 February 1995 — unknown

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005

Also represented Islwyn

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Trade and Industry
  • Capita
  • Departmental Contracts
  • Coal Industry Compensation
  • Industrial Diseases: Compensation
  • Malaysia: Military Decorations

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (since 18 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (18 Sep 2015 to 1 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (4 Jul 2013 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 May 2012 to 8 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (28 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (27 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (4 Mar 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chairman, Members' Allowances Committee (11 Feb 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Members' Allowances Committee (10 Feb 2009 to 11 Feb 2009)
  • Chair, Members' Allowances Committee (10 Feb 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Members' Allowances Committee (9 Feb 2009 to 10 Feb 2009)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (6 Jun 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (5 Jun 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (20 Dec 2005 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Dec 2005 to 9 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Veterans), Ministry of Defence (17 Jun 2005 to 6 Jun 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence (11 May 2005 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales), Department for Constitutional Affairs (13 Jun 2003 to 11 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) (also in Wales Office) (12 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Welsh Office (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (11 Jun 2001 to 10 May 2005)
  • Assistant Whip (17 Nov 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (17 Nov 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (15 Jan 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 125 debates in the last year — well above average amongst Lords. See all Lord Touhig’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 240 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst Lords.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 72.65% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — well above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 235 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — well above average amongst Lords.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 26 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Touhig’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 149 times in debates — above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Fee of £150 for completing a interview survey for Ipsos Mori, 79-81 Borough Road, London, SE1 1FY on 25 June 2009. Hours: 1 hour. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 13 July 2009)
Fee of £50 for completing a survey for Populus, Northborough House, 10 Northborough Street, London. Hours: 10 minutes. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 16 July 2009).
Received a bottle of wine for acting as compere at the Mynyddislwyn Male Voice Choir on 24 September 2009. Address: Penmaen Chapel, Oakdale. Value: less than £10. Donated £10 to charity. (Registered 25 September 2009)
ComRes, Coveham House, Downside Bridge Road, Cobham, Surrey KT11 3EP.
Fee of £75 for survey completed on 5 November 2009 Hours: 15 mins. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 10 November 2009)
Fee of £75 for survey completed on 3 December 2009. Fee donated to charity. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 12 January 2010)
ComRes, 4 Millbank, London.
Fee of £75 for completing a survey. Fee donated to charity. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 12 February 2010)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.