Baroness Tonge

Former Non-affiliated Peer

Profile

Former Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 27 June 2005

Previously MP for Richmond Park until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Left the House of Lords on 19 February 2021

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Richmond Park, 1997-2005. Liberal Democrat spokesman on international development, 1999-2003, for children, 2003-2004. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Liberal Democrat until 29 Feb 2012; Independent Liberal Democrat until 30 Oct 2016

Also represented Richmond Park

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Dec 2010 to 19 Jul 2011)
  • Member, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Dec 2010 to 19 Jul 2011)
  • Spokesperson for Health ( 8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs ( 8 Oct 2007 to 6 May 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Health (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, International Development Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 1 Nov 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Tonge’s recent appearances

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

6. Overseas visits
18-25 April to Sudan, with my husband. Flight costs paid by Afrimed (registered charity). Accommodation provided in private house of Mr. Omar Gasim. (Registered 5 May 2004)
8. Land and Property
Cottage in Pembrokeshire.
House in France.

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)