Lord Temple-Morris

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Temple-Morris's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Temple-Morris’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Temple-Morris’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Temple-Morris’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 3 July 2001

Previously MP for Leominster until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Leominster, 1974-2001. PPS to Minister of Transport, 1979. Member: Select Committee on Agriculture, 1982-83; on Foreign Affairs, 1987-90. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Party was Conservative until 21 Nov 1997; Independent Conservative until 20 Jun 1998

Also represented Leominster

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Nov 2002 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (27 Mar 1991 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 26 Jul 1990)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (24 May 1982 to 9 Jun 1983)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.