Lord Taylor of Goss Moor

Liberal Democrat Peer

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 July 2010

Previously MP for Truro and St Austell until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 12 March 1987 — unknown

Also represented Truro and St Austell; Truro

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Defence
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Porton Down
  • Data Protection Act
  • Special Advisers
  • Arson
  • Departmental Communications

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Social Exclusion), Cabinet Office (17 Aug 2006 to 23 Jan 2007)
  • Social Exclusion, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (17 Aug 2006 to 23 Jan 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (10 Mar 2006 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Chair of the Parliamentary Party (26 Jan 2004 to 16 Jun 2005)
  • Chair of the Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Party (12 Jun 2003 to 5 May 2005)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 9 Aug 1999 to 12 Jun 2003)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (17 Nov 1997 to 2 Dec 1997)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment and Transport) ( 2 May 1997 to 9 Aug 1999)
  • Member, Environment Committee (27 Nov 1995 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment) ( 1 Sep 1994 to 2 May 1997)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Citizens Charter) ( 1 Sep 1992 to 1 Sep 1994)
  • Chair of Campaigns and Communications, Liberal Democrat Party ( 1 Sep 1992 to 1 Sep 1994)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Jan 1990 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Chair of Communications, Liberal Democrat Party (16 Jun 1989 to 1 Sep 1992)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Jan 1989 to 1 Jan 1990)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Local Government, Housing and Transport) ( 1 Sep 1988 to 1 Sep 1989)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Energy) ( 3 Mar 1988 to 1 Sep 1988)
  • Liberal-SDP Alliance Spokesperson (Energy) (11 Jun 1987 to 3 Mar 1988)
  • Liberal-SDP Alliance Spokesperson (Youth) (13 Mar 1987 to 11 Jun 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Lord Taylor of Goss Moor’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

1. Directorships
Chair of National Housing Federation, a limited company operating on a not for profit basis; the representative body for independent non-profit social landlords in England, whose principal role is to provide and manage affordable housing. The Federation supports and promotes the work of Housing Associations, and campaigns for better housing and neighbourhoods. Time commitment is 3 days a month, and payment made through Taylor & Garner Ltd (see category 2 below).
South West Water Ltd (non-executive).
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Monthly column for Cornwall Today. (Up to £5,000) Payment of £250 per column paid quarterly through Taylor & Garner Ltd.
Company secretary of Taylor & Garner Ltd; company formed with my wife to undertake writing, broadcasting and consultancy.
8. Land and Property
Flat in London, from which rental income is received.
9. Registrable shareholdings
(a) Taylor & Garner Ltd.

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)