Lord Stunell

Former MP

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Stunell's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Stunell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Stunell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Neighbourhood Planning Bill - Commons Reason and Amendments 25 Apr 2017

    I thank the Minister for what he has said. I remind the House that the matters in Clause 12 have been debated at each stage of the Bill. There is widespread understanding that this is a good Bill and it has a lot of support, but to many noble Lords Clause 12 seemed out of place. It either gives new powers to the Secretary of State to regulate, as he sees fit, the decisions of local planning...
  • Neighbourhood Planning Bill - Report (1st Day) 23 Feb 2017

    I thank the Minister and noble Lords who have contributed to the debate. I thank particularly my noble friend Lady Parminter, who spoke strongly in support of the amendment, and the noble Baronesses, Lady Cumberlege, Lady Andrews and Lady Young, about whom I need to be careful that I get my designation right. I was delighted—it was certainly a first—to receive the blessing of the...
  • Neighbourhood Planning Bill - Report (1st Day) 23 Feb 2017

    My Lords, in moving Amendments 18 in my name and that of my noble friend Lady Parminter, I will also speak to Amendment 25. The whole of Clause 13 is somewhat out of place in the Bill. For the most part, the critics of the Bill, such as they have been, have looked at where it either goes slightly too far or does not go quite far enough. This clause does something completely different, which...

More of Lord Stunell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 7 December 2015

Previously MP for Hazel Grove until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Hazel Grove

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Justice
  • Health
  • Departmental Energy
  • Renewable Energy
  • Departmental Motor Vehicles
  • Sustainable Energy (CHP Provisions) Order
  • Departmental Energy Use

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee (9 Jan 2014 to 3 Apr 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Communities and Local Government (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (1 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (5 May 2006 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (10 Mar 2006 to 5 May 2006)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 24 Apr 2006)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (19 Nov 2001 to 19 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (3 Jul 2001 to 18 Apr 2006)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Jun 2001 to 10 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (4 Jun 1998 to 2 May 2006)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (31 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 30 debates in the last year — above average amongst Lords. See all Lord Stunell’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 15 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst Lords.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2014, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 69.23% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 25 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — well above average amongst Lords.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 62 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Stunell’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 23 times in debates — below average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for completing opinion surveys:
Received payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 6 May 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 3 July 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 15 July 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 2 September 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 16 September 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 14 October 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 10 November 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 24 February 2015)
Received payment of £100 from Blue Rubicon, 6th Floor, 6 More London Place, London SE1 20A, for participating in interview commissioned by Virgin Trains. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 16 December 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: The PCAA Foundation
Address of donor: PO Box 4015, London W1A 6NH
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £1,000
Destination of visit: Berlin and Paris
Date of visit: 14-16 September 2014
Purpose of visit: delegation of MPs with the APPG Against Anti-Semitism to discuss the rise in anti-semitic incidents across Europe and debate best practice in dealing with these issues.
(Registered 15 September 2014)
Address of donor: Artillery House, 11/19 Artillery Row, London SW1P 1RT
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel, accommodation and subsistence for me and a member of staff; £1,720
Destination of visit: Marrakech, Morocco
Date of visit: 27-30 November 2014
Purpose of visit: to support the Africa Liberal Network at their General Assembly, in my role as Westminster Foundation for Democracy Governor.
(Registered 11 December 2014)
Name of donor: The PCAA Foundation
Address of donor: PO Box 4015, London W1A 6NH
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel and accommodation for a member of my staff; £500
Destination of visit: 19-20 November 2014
Date of visit: Amsterdam, Holland
Purpose of visit: for a member of my staff to support the work of the All-Partly Parliamentary Group Against Anti-Semitism on my behalf.
(Registered 10 December 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.