Baroness Stuart of Edgbaston

Non-affiliated Peer

@GiselaStuart

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 7 September 2020

Previously MP for Birmingham, Edgbaston until 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Labour until 3 May 2017

Also represented Birmingham, Edgbaston

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Baroness Stuart of Edgbaston campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Transplants
  • Financial Assistance Scheme
  • Royal Mint
  • Khat
  • Armed Forces: Hearing Impairment

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 9 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 9 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Administration Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (13 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Defence Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Accommodation and works Committee (13 Jun 2006 to 18 Jul 2006)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (29 Jul 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 9 Nov 1998)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Israel and Gaza - Statement 22 May 2024

    My Lords, I refer to my register of interests. Can the Minister turn his mind again to the ICC? It is my understanding that the prosecutor usually declines to act where there is an independent and effective legal system in the state concerned that can address any legal charges. Are we really suggesting that that is not in place in Israel?
  • Military Bases: Accommodation - Question 15 May 2024

    My Lords, could the Minister update the House on what basis housing is allocated? Is it continuing to be allocated according to rank or is it allocated according to need?
  • UK Armed Forces in Middle East - Commons Urgent Question 1 May 2024

    My Lords, I refer to my registered interests in the Royal Navy. I encourage the Minister to take this opportunity to pay tribute to the work of HMS “Diamond”, particularly its recent contribution to continued freedom of the high seas in the Red Sea.

More of Baroness Stuart of Edgbaston’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)