Lord Soley

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Soley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Soley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Soley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Soley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 13 July 2005

Previously MP for Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Hammersmith North, 1979-1983, Hammersmith, 1983-1997 and Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush, 1997-2005. Opposition front bench spokesman on Northern Ireland, 1981-1984, on home affairs, 1984-1987, on housing, 1987-1992. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Also represented Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush; Hammersmith; Hammersmith North

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Union Committee (19 Jul 2018 to 15 Jul 2019)
  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, The Arctic Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (11 Jul 2013 to 26 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (2 Feb 2009 to 15 May 2013)
  • Member, Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (15 Nov 2007 to 7 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Feb 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) (8 Feb 2005 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Jan 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jul 1998 to 1 Jul 2001)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (4 Jun 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party (10 May 1997 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (9 Jun 1995 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (26 Apr 1995 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (26 Apr 1995 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (16 Nov 1994 to 26 Apr 1995)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
I am Chairman of the Arab-Jewish Forum charity. No payment involved.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.