Lord Snape

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Snape’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Snape’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Snape’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Snape’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 29 June 2004

Previously MP for West Bromwich East until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Labour Member of Parliament for West Bromwich East. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Also represented West Bromwich East

Currently held offices

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee (since 15 Oct 2020)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) (since 30 Oct 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (17 Jan 2008 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (2 Dec 2004 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Government Whip (1 Jan 1977 to 1 Jan 1979)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (1 Jan 1975 to 1 Jan 1977)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

1. Remunerated directorships
Director of Guildfare; a wholly owned subsidiary of the Guild of Business Travel Agents.(£1,001-£5,000)
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Parliamentary Consultant to the Guild of Business Travel Agents. (£1,001-£5,000)
9. Registrable shareholdings
(b) National Express PLC; bus, rail, coaching and airport operator.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)