Lord Smith of Finsbury

Former MP

Non-affiliated

A selection of Lord Smith of Finsbury's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Smith of Finsbury’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Smith of Finsbury’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Report (4th Day) 15 Mar 2017

    First, briefly to address the point from the noble Lord, Lord Winston, even though UKRI may have no direct funding responsibility in relation to conservatoires, it can none the less play a useful role in making a joint decision, and I do not think that diminishes in any way the research standing of the conservatoires.
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Report (4th Day) 15 Mar 2017

    I do not think that our amendment would make any substantive difference from the position under the provisions of the Bill. It simply means that UKRI is part of the process alongside the Office for Students. In relation to UKRI, the Minister has shown in our discussions much wisdom and willingness to take on board points made from all sides of the House. This is only to be expected from an...
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Report (4th Day) 15 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I rise to move Amendment 194A, standing in the name of the noble and learned Lord, Lord Mackay of Clashfern. I remind the House of my interest as Master of Pembroke College in Cambridge. The Bill has been substantially improved over the course of recent weeks, and we are very grateful for many of the amendments the Government have brought forward. But one aspect of the Bill still...

More of Lord Smith of Finsbury’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 July 2005

Previously MP for Islington South and Finsbury until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Islington South and Finsbury, 1983-2005. Opposition spokesman on treasury and economic affairs, 1987-1992; Principal Opposition spokesman on environmental protection, 1992-1994; on national heritage, 1994-1995; on social security, 1995-1996; on health, 1996-1997; Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Party was Labour until 11 Jul 2008

Also represented Islington South and Finsbury

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (22 Jul 1997 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media & Sport (3 May 1997 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • Secretary of State for National Heritage (3 May 1997 to 22 Jul 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jul 1996 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jul 1995 to 1 Jul 1996)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jul 1994 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Apr 1992 to 1 Jul 1994)
  • Member, Environment Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 15 May 1987)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.