Baroness Smith of Basildon

Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office, Constitutional and Devolved issues)

Labour Peer

@LadyBasildon

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Smith of Basildon's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Smith of Basildon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Smith of Basildon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Smith of Basildon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 8 July 2010

Previously MP for Basildon until 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005

Also represented Basildon

Social Media

Expenses

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office, Constitutional and Devolved issues) (since 15 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (since 4 Jun 2018)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (since 24 Jan 2018)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (since 8 Jun 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (since 28 May 2015)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Lords (since 27 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (20 Jul 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 14 Dec 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 14 Dec 2015)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Lords) (6 Sep 2012 to 27 May 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (6 Sep 2012 to 27 May 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (17 Oct 2011 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (8 Oct 2010 to 18 Mar 2013)
  • Minister of State (Third Sector), Cabinet Office (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Third Sector) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (30 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (13 Nov 2008 to 10 Dec 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (29 Sep 2008 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (25 Oct 2007 to 4 Aug 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (23 Jul 2007 to 11 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jul 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office (14 Oct 2002 to 8 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (14 Oct 2002 to 5 May 2006)
  • Assistant Whip (12 Jun 2001 to 14 Oct 2002)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2002)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.