Baroness Shephard of Northwold

Former MP

Conservative

A selection of Baroness Shephard of Northwold's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Shephard of Northwold’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Shephard of Northwold’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Shephard of Northwold’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 29 June 2005

Previously MP for South West Norfolk until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for South West Norfolk, 1987-2005. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Social Security, 1989-1990; Minister of State, HM Treasury, 1990-1992; Secretary of State for Employment, 1992-1993; Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, 1993-1994; Secretary of State for Education, later Education and Employment, 1994-1997; Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, 1997; Opposition front bench spokesman on the environment, transport and the regions, 1997-1999; Deputy Chairman, Conservative Party, 1991-1992 and 2002-2005. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented South West Norfolk

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Leader's Group on Governance Committee (23 Mar 2015 to 14 Jan 2016)
  • Member, Affordable Childcare Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 May 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (6 Jul 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (27 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (20 Nov 2006 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (2 Jun 1998 to 15 Jun 1999)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (27 Jun 1997 to 5 Jun 1998)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (11 Jun 1997 to 2 Jun 1998)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Employment (5 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Science (20 Jul 1994 to 5 Jul 1995)
  • Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (27 May 1993 to 19 Jul 1994)
  • Secretary of State for Employment (11 Apr 1992 to 26 May 1993)
  • Minister of State (HM Treasury) (28 Nov 1990 to 10 Apr 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (25 Jul 1989 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Member, Social Services Committee (22 Nov 1988 to 13 Dec 1988)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

1. Remunerated directorships
Coventry Building Society (non-executive).
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Chairman to the Council of the Ombudsman Scheme for Estate Agents.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.