Lord Sheldon

Former Labour Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (17 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 27 June 2001

Previously MP for Ashton-under-Lyne until 14 May 2001 — General election

Left the House of Lords on 18 May 2015 — retired

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Ashton-under-Lyne, 1964-2001. Minister of State, Civil Service Department, 1974; Minister of State, HM Treasury, 1974-75; Financial Secretary to the Treasury, 1975-79; Opposition spokesman on Treasury matters, 1981-83. Chairman, Standards and Privileges Committee, 1997-2001; Liaison Committee, 1997-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 15 October 1964 — General election

Also represented Ashton-under-Lyne

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee ( 2 Dec 2003 to 6 May 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (26 Nov 2003 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (13 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, Standards and Privileges Committee (25 Jun 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, Standards and Privileges Committee (25 Jun 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 9 Jun 1983 to 14 Jul 1997)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee ( 9 Jun 1983 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee ( 9 Jun 1983 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 1 Jul 1981 to 1 Jul 1983)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee ( 3 May 1979 to 13 Mar 1981)
  • Chair, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee ( 3 May 1979 to 19 Jan 1981)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (17 Jun 1975 to 4 May 1979)
  • Minister of State (HM Treasury) (18 Oct 1974 to 17 Jun 1975)
  • Minister of State (Civil Service Department) ( 7 Apr 1974 to 18 Oct 1974)

Recent appearances

More of Lord Sheldon’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.