Lord Rowlands

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Rowlands's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Rowlands’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Rowlands’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Subordinate Legislation: Transparency and Accountability - Question 21 Feb 2019

    My Lords, it has been a privilege to have served on this committee for a number of years; indeed, at various times I have chaired the committee and I was very much involved in the preparation of this report. As the Minister said, scrutinising statutory instruments can sometimes feel a rather remote, distant, especially technical thing to do, but one must never lose sight of the fact that a...
  • Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [HL] - Committee (1st Day) 8 Jan 2019

    As a member of the Delegated Powers Committee, I specifically draw the Minister’s attention and the attention of the Committee to our paragraph 16, which states that: “The power to make adjustments is a very broad one with no restrictions”. We have very deep concerns about the powers proposed in the Bill. I hope, listening to the Minister, that he will address this issue and recognise...
  • Wales Bill - Report (2nd Day) 10 Jan 2017

    I apologise for interrupting the Minister but can he publish exactly which public bodies, which local authorities and which companies are going to pay this levy and what amounts they will pay?

More of Lord Rowlands’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 20 July 2004

Previously MP for Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Labour Member of Parliamentfor Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 31 March 1966 — General election

Also represented Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney; Merthyr Tydfil; Cardiff North

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 27 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee (2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (19 Jul 2017 to 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (25 May 2016 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (17 Jun 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Extradition Law Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 25 Feb 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (17 May 2012 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (8 Jun 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 11 May 2001)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (14 Apr 1976 to 4 Jun 1979)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (12 Jun 1975 to 14 Apr 1976)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office) (7 Mar 1974 to 12 Jun 1975)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office) (13 Oct 1969 to 19 Jun 1970)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
I occasionally receive payment for writing articles, broadcasting, opinion polls, etc.
6. Overseas visits
9-14 October 2000, to Taiwan at the invitation of the Taiwanese Government. (Registered 25 October 2000)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.