Lord Robertson of Port Ellen

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Robertson of Port Ellen’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Robertson of Port Ellen’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Robertson of Port Ellen’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Death of Alexei Navalny - Statement 19 Feb 2024

    My Lords, when the Minister expresses outrage, sympathy and sadness at the death of Alexei Navalny, he speaks for the whole House, and indeed, I believe, for the whole British nation. As somebody who has had dealings with President Putin in the past, I would say that the premature death of Alexei Navalny, whether at the hands of the regime or indirectly because of the conditions that were...
  • Ukraine - Motion to Take Note 26 Jan 2024

    My Lords, I draw attention to my entry in the register. I also commend the noble Baroness, Lady Meyer, following her in her envoy responsibilities to Ukraine. I want first to thank the Government for providing time for this debate on Ukraine. We need constantly to discuss the illegal, unprovoked attack on Ukraine, because the fight of the Ukrainian people is our fight as well. Secondly, I...
  • Ukraine: Humanitarian and Economic Support - Question 5 Dec 2023

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs what additional humanitarian and economic support he is providing to Ukraine.

More of Lord Robertson of Port Ellen’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 24 August 1999

Previously MP for Hamilton South until 23 August 1999 — Became peer

Entered the House of Commons on 31 May 1978 — unknown

Party was Labour until 23 Aug 1999; Other until 2 Feb 2000; Crossbench until 28 Jan 2004

Also represented Hamilton South; Hamilton

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Relations and Defence Committee (since 31 Jan 2023)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Constitution Committee ( 2 Feb 2022 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee (15 Oct 2020 to 24 Nov 2021)
  • Secretary General of NATO (11 Oct 1999 to 5 Jan 2004)
  • Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence ( 3 May 1997 to 11 Oct 1999)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence ( 3 May 1997 to 11 Oct 1999)
  • Shadow Secretary of State ( 1 Jul 1993 to 1 May 1997)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)