Lord Robathan

Conservative Peer

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Robathan’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Robathan’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Robathan’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Northern Ireland: Operation Kenova - Question 14 Jul 2022

    My Lords, does the Minister agree that there can never be any moral equivalence between those who were sent by this Parliament to defend the rule of law—they sometimes made mistakes but they were under a huge amount of pressure—and those who went illegally, with weapons, to murder and cause mayhem?
  • Australia Free Trade Agreement - Motion to Take Note 11 Jul 2022

    I sense a peroration coming, but does my noble friend have the figures for the amount of beef and lamb given as a quota through the European Union, and how much has actually been imported into the UK from the Antipodes?
  • Australia Free Trade Agreement - Motion to Take Note 11 Jul 2022

    As a farmer, I definitely do not want to do harm to farmers. But I have seen the harm done by the common agricultural policy, which I am sure the noble Lord thinks is marvellous.

More of Lord Robathan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 9 November 2015

Previously MP for South Leicestershire until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented South Leicestershire; Blaby

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Trade and Industry
  • Transport
  • Zimbabwe
  • Iraq
  • Royal Navy
  • Electoral Registration
  • Caravans

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Agreements Committee (23 Apr 2020 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (5 Jun 2018 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee (28 Jan 2016 to 29 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (3 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (3 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (17 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (14 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Administration Committee (14 Dec 2005 to 12 Jul 2007)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (1 Jul 2004 to 10 Dec 2005)
  • Member, International Development Committee (8 Dec 2003 to 8 Nov 2004)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (1 Jun 2003 to 30 Oct 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Member, International Development Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 19 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Employment Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 19 Apr 1994)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
Farm in Leicestershire, including rented residential property, from which income is received.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)