Lord Radice

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Radice's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Radice’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Radice’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill - Second Reading 13 Jan 2020

    My Lords, it is a delight to follow my fellow “yellow-belly”, if I may call him that —he is wearing a yellow tie at the moment, and rightly so. I congratulate the noble Lord, Lord Barwell, on a most interesting speech and I look forward to his contributions in this House, especially on housing and on how to run a Government. I also look forward to the maiden speech of my noble friend...
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: EU Countries: Embassies 6 Jun 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what upgrades and enhancements they have made to (1) staffing, and (2) facilities, at embassies in the EU27 nations since the EU referendum.
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Banks: Hacking 6 Jun 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the advice of the government of Sweden to its citizens to keep cash on hand against the possibility of a hacking attack on the banking system; and whether they are considering giving similar advice to UK citizens.

More of Lord Radice’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 23 October 2001

Previously MP for North Durham until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Durham North, 1983-2001 and for Chester-le-Street, 1973-83. Opposition spokesman on foreign affairs, 1981, on employment, 1982-83, on education, 1983-87. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 1 March 1973 — unknown

Also represented North Durham; Chester-le-Street

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (26 Nov 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, European Union Committee (19 Nov 2002 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A (13 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (14 May 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, Public Service Committee (23 Oct 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (17 Jan 1996 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (15 Nov 1995 to 15 Jan 1996)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Chair, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (11 Jun 1983 to 11 Jun 1987)
  • Member, Employment Committee (3 May 1979 to 27 Mar 1981)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 12 May 1982)
  • Member, Expenditure Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Expenditure: General Sub-Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession, etc.
Occasional journalism and authorship.
Advance for book commissioned by Little Brown.
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
23-25 March 2000, to Oxford to attend the Königswinter Conference sponsored by the Deutsche-Englische Gesellschaft. (Registered 20 December 2000)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.