Baroness Primarolo

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Primarolo’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Primarolo’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Primarolo’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Cost of Living: Public Well-being - Motion to Take Note 20 Oct 2022

    My Lords, I congratulate my noble friend Lady Drake on initiating this very timely debate, given the challenges that our communities face. Many of the speeches today have been very detailed and, with great eloquence, have explained the cause at the heart of why so many people’s well-being is not what we would want it to be. That is down to the economic choices that this Government have...
  • Sri Lanka - Question 16 May 2022

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for his answer on the work that is being done bilaterally with Sri Lanka, but he will be aware of the issues surrounding human rights in Sri Lanka. In his answer, he touched on allowing all voices to be heard, so can he detail to the House what work is being done bilaterally to protect human rights in Sri Lanka and to encourage the Sri Lankan Government to do...
  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Children: Poverty 22 Dec 2021

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what estimate they have made of the impact of the benefit cap on levels of child poverty.

More of Baroness Primarolo’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 8 December 2015

Previously MP for Bristol South until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented Bristol South

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Prescriptions: Fees and Charges

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, European Union Committee (since 1 Jul 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (4 Nov 2019 to 2 Dec 2019)
  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee (17 May 2018 to 4 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Financial Exclusion Committee (25 May 2016 to 25 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (8 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (8 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families) (13 May 2010 to 8 Jun 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children, Young People and Families) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (Public Health) (29 Jun 2007 to 8 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (2 Dec 2002 to 20 Dec 2004)
  • Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (4 Jan 1999 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (30 Oct 1997 to 12 Jan 1999)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (6 May 1997 to 3 Jan 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jun 1994 to 1 Jun 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (1 Jun 1992 to 1 Jun 1994)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (11 May 1990 to 16 Mar 1992)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)