Lord Pendry

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Pendry's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Pendry’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Pendry’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Pendry’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 11 July 2001

Previously MP for Stalybridge and Hyde until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Stalybridge and Hyde, 1970-2001. Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office, 1978-79; Opposition spokesman on Northern Ireland, 1979-82; on regional affairs and devolution, 1982-92; on national heritage, 1992-97. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Also represented Stalybridge and Hyde

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Environment Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 26 Oct 1992)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (11 Nov 1978 to 4 May 1979)
  • Member, Expenditure Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Expenditure: Trade & Industry Sub-Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 24 Nov 1978)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (8 Mar 1974 to 18 Jan 1977)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.