Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 June 2005

Previously MP for Ochil until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Also represented Ochil; Clackmannan; Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (26 May 2016 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (14 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (21 Nov 2006 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (21 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chairman, Trade & Industry Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (17 Jan 1996 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chair, Trade & Industry Committee (27 Nov 1995 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (1 Jul 1988 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (3 May 1979 to 16 Jan 1981)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Parliamentary Adviser to the Machine Tool Technologies Association. (£10,001-£15,000)
Parliamentary Adviser to British Chemical Engineering Contractors Association. (Up to £5,000)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.