Lord Murphy of Torfaen

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Murphy of Torfaen's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Murphy of Torfaen’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Murphy of Torfaen’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Digital Understanding - Motion to Take Note 7 Sep 2017

    My Lords, in 2007 the then Prime Minister, Gordon Brown, appointed me as the Minister for Digital Inclusion. It was as bizarre an appointment to me as it was to my friends, but one of the most significant actions I took when I did that job was to recommend the appointment of the noble Lady, Baroness Lane-Fox, as the digital champion for our country. She did a wonderful job, and has done a...
  • Brexit: UK-Irish Relations - Motion to Take Note (Continued) 5 Sep 2017

    My Lords, it has been a long evening, but an interesting one. Much accumulated wisdom has shone through the various individual contributions to this important debate on the excellent report which the Select Committee produced. Like other noble Lords, I send my best wishes to the noble Lord, Lord Boswell, for a speedy and quick recovery. The noble Lord, Lord Jay, in opening the debate with a...
  • Northern Ireland Executive - Question 13 Jul 2017

    My Lords, does the Minister agree that every single agreement reached in Northern Ireland which has been successful has been because of the direct involvement of the Prime Minister and the Taoiseach? Is it not about time that the Prime Minister actually went to Belfast to talk directly with the parties and the Irish Government? Until that happens, I fear that we will make little progress.

More of Lord Murphy of Torfaen’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 24 November 2015

Previously MP for Torfaen until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Also represented Torfaen

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Wales
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Devolution
  • Constituencies: Wales
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Afghanistan
  • Offenders: Fines

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (26 Nov 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (25 Nov 2015 to 26 Nov 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Jan 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Wales (25 Jan 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (11 Jul 2005 to 29 Jan 2008)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (24 Oct 2002 to 6 May 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Jul 2001 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • The Secretary of State for Wales (29 Jul 1999 to 24 Oct 2002)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (1 May 1997 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (1 Nov 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jul 1995 to 1 Nov 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (1 Jul 1994 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Wales) (1 Jul 1988 to 1 Jul 1994)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 20 Mar 1989)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(b) Support in the capacity as an MP:
(b) Address of donor: 39 Eccleston Sq, London SW1V 1BX
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: An educational allowance of £4,884 and accommodation will be provided for an intern in my parliamentary office for 10 months: October 2012July 2013
(b) Date of receipt: 20 September 2012
(b) Date of acceptance: 3 October 2012
(b) Donor status: Registered charity
(b) (Registered 21 November 2012)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.