Lord Moonie

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Moonie's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Moonie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Moonie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Moonie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 5 July 2005

Previously MP for Kirkcaldy until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005

Also represented Kirkcaldy

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (13 Nov 2007 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Committee on Regulators (23 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Chairman, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Jun 2004)
  • Chair, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Jul 2003 to 28 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2003 to 17 Jul 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence (31 Jan 2000 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans) (29 Jan 2000 to 12 Jun 2003)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (9 Nov 1998 to 21 Feb 2000)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (2 Dec 1997 to 6 Apr 2000)
  • Chair, Finance and Services Committee (14 Nov 1997 to 22 Feb 2000)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (22 Mar 1989 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (20 Mar 1989 to 19 Dec 1989)
  • Member, Social Services Committee (22 Nov 1988 to 20 Mar 1989)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

1. Remunerated directorships
Mining (Scotland) Ltd (non-executive) (£10,001-£15,000)
AEA Technology PLC (non-executive); high technology services and manufacturing. (£25,001-£30,000)
Associate Director, Sovereign Strategy; strategic advice and public relations. (£10,001-£15,000)
8. Land and Property
My London residence is shared with another Member who pays a proportion of the costs.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.