Lord Maxton

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Lord Maxton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Maxton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Maxton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Digital Economy Bill - Report (1st Day) 22 Feb 2017

    My Lords, I too welcome the amendment; it is well worth while, but it is worth making a point I made earlier. Of course, there are now books that are written entirely as e-books and not published at all in printed form; they are published for the Kindle or similar devices. Does this amendment cover these as well? Does it give the author of such books exactly the same rights as the author of a...
  • Digital Economy Bill - Report (1st Day) 22 Feb 2017

    My Lords, I shall be brief. I have in my pocket a mobile phone owned by Virgin Media. Virgin Media uses the EE spectrum. As far as I know, there is no financial connection between Virgin Media and EE, but Virgin uses the EE network. Could the Minister explain that to me?
  • Digital Economy Bill - Report (1st Day) 22 Feb 2017

    My Lords, I fully support these amendments, although they use the term “United Kingdom”. I would like the Minister to say what powers the Scottish Parliament in particular and the other devolved Parliaments have in this matter. BT has a monopoly on laying the cables, but it often has to do it down roads and across private land, particularly if no telephone line already exists....

More of Lord Maxton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 7 July 2004

Previously MP for Glasgow Cathcart until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Labour Member of Parliament for Glasgow Cathcart. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Also represented Glasgow Cathcart

Currently held offices

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Communications Committee (23 Apr 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, BBC Charter Review Committee (24 May 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, National Heritage Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (15 Nov 1982 to 1 Feb 1985)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (16 Jan 1981 to 17 Dec 1982)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.