Lord Mawhinney

Former MP

Conservative

A selection of Lord Mawhinney's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Mawhinney’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Mawhinney’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health: NHS: Finance 21 Nov 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the answer by Lord Prior of Brampton on 11 October (HL Deb, col 1787), how much resource has been taken out of acute hospitals since the inception of the five-year forward view on mental health; and of this how much has been transferred to (1) mental health care, (2) community care, and (3) primary care.
  • Royal Yacht - Question 26 Oct 2016

    My Lords, my noble friend said that we have no requirement for a ship. That may technically be correct, but it sends a somewhat negative message. Like my noble friend Lord Forsyth, I had the privilege of entertaining on the royal yacht European businessmen who were attracted to the prospect of doing business with this country as a consequence of being there. That this country is “open...
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Primary Health Care 26 Oct 2016

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they plan to amalgamate primary care centres into larger units covering approximately 30,000 patients.

More of Lord Mawhinney’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 6 July 2005

Previously MP for North West Cambridgeshire until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Peterborough, 1979-1997, Cambridgeshire North, 1997-2005. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 1986-1990; Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office, 1990-1992; Minister of State, Department of Health, 1992-1994; Secretary of State for Transport, 1994-1995; Minister without Portfolio and Chairman of the Conservative Party, 1995-1997; Opposition front bench spokesman on home affairs, 1997-1998. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Also represented North West Cambridgeshire; Peterborough

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee (25 May 2016 to 5 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 May 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Chair, Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee) (8 Apr 2011 to 12 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee) (31 Mar 2011 to 8 Apr 2011)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Jun 1997 to 2 Jun 1998)
  • Minister without Portfolio (5 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (5 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (20 Jul 1994 to 5 Jul 1995)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (14 Apr 1992 to 19 Jul 1994)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (10 Sep 1986 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Member, Environment Committee (3 May 1979 to 11 Jun 1982)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — below average amongst Lords. See all Lord Mawhinney’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 30.15% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — below average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 7 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — above average amongst Lords.
  • 8 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Mawhinney’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 83 times in debates — average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

1. Remunerated directorships
Chairman (non-executive), Board of Trustees, Alexander and Alexander Pension Fund.
Chairman, The Football League.
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Book contract with Harper Collins.
Consultant to Aegon Extraordinary Markets Inc., providing advice relating to UK corporate structures and the financing of large scale public and private sector projects. (£20,001-£25,000)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Honorary membership of a local golf club in my constituency.
6. Overseas visits
17-19 March 2004, to USA, as guest speaker at the Lake Mary, Florida, Regional Prayer Breakfast at the invitation of the local organising committee and Strang Communications, a Christian publishing house. They paid airfare, hotel accommodation and an honorarium. (Registered 12 April 2004)
8. Land and Property
Condominium in USA (shared ownership within the family).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.