Lord Maude of Horsham

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Maude of Horsham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Maude of Horsham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Maude of Horsham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Covid-19: UK Border Health Measures - Statement 4 Jun 2020

    My Lords, I declare my interest as an adviser to IFM, which is a shareholder in Manchester Airports Group, but also as someone who I think has had this virus so I know what it is like. Of course everyone will understand the concern that there is to minimise infections in future, but because of that it is extremely important that we in this House—but also the public more widely—see and...
  • Budget Statement - Motion to Take Note 18 Mar 2020

    At the risk of prolonging this, does my noble friend accept that one of the reasons the cost of offshore wind has fallen so much is that there was a subsidy that enabled the unit cost of installing it to fall? Something similar could happen with tidal power. This country is uniquely equipped with the natural resource to develop something capable of being exported very widely and generating a...
  • Budget Statement - Motion to Take Note 18 Mar 2020

    My Lords, I draw attention to my interests in the register, including as co-founder of a start-up with my noble friend Lady Finn. It is a great pleasure to follow the noble Lord, Lord Brooke. He and I had dealings some 30 years ago when I was Financial Secretary and he was leading the Inland Revenue Staff Federation. He was calm, courteous and moderate then, as he is in your Lordships’...

More of Lord Maude of Horsham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 26 May 2015

Previously MP for Horsham until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented Horsham; North Warwickshire

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Duchy of Lancaster
  • Cabinet Office
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Trade Unions
  • Departmental Manpower
  • Political Parties: Finance
  • Economic and Monetary Union
  • Departmental Aviation

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (11 May 2015 to 11 Mar 2016)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (11 May 2015 to 11 Mar 2016)
  • The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (12 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) (2 Feb 2000 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (2 Jun 1998 to 2 Feb 2000)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (11 Jun 1997 to 2 Jun 1998)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (15 Oct 1990 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (14 Jul 1990 to 13 Apr 1992)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (24 Jul 1989 to 14 Jul 1990)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) (13 Jun 1987 to 26 Jul 1989)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (7 Oct 1985 to 15 Jun 1987)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
Rental income from property in South London.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.