Lord Martin of Springburn

Crossbench Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Martin of Springburn's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Martin of Springburn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Martin of Springburn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Gurkhas: Anniversary — Question for Short Debate 10 Jun 2015

    My Lords, I will not take a moment. I have been very impressed by all the contributions to the debate. If Gurkha veterans living in the United Kingdom in their advancing years need to do so, will they get access to the hospital charities such as Erskine in Scotland, along with the other military hospitals?
  • Recall of MPs Bill: Committee (2nd Day) 19 Jan 2015

    One point of clarification would help me. The noble Lord, Lord Hamilton, put the case that cars—and quite luxurious ones for that matter—could be used during the course of seeking petitioners. Can the Minister say whether there will be a financial limit on the amount spent for that petitioning purpose? In every other democratic system there is a limit, and a very strict one at that.
  • Recall of MPs Bill: Committee (2nd Day) 19 Jan 2015

    In all my experience of petitions, they are public documents. The other place is famous for petitions being laid before Parliament. This is a public record, but now we are discussing the introduction of an element of secrecy about it. The recall of a Member of Parliament is a very serious matter. We are working through a process to remove a democratically elected Member of Parliament and we...

More of Lord Martin of Springburn’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 13 October 2009

Previously MP for Glasgow North East until 22 June 2009 — Resigned

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Party was Deputy Speaker until 23 Oct 2000; Speaker until 11 Apr 2005; Independent until 11 May 2005; Speaker until 22 Jun 2009

Also represented Glasgow North East; Glasgow Springburn

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Chairman, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (3 Dec 2008 to 10 Aug 2009)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (4 Jun 2008 to 10 Aug 2009)
  • Member, Members Estimates Committee (20 Mar 2007 to 4 Jun 2008)
  • Chairman, Speaker's Committee (4 Oct 2006 to 3 Dec 2008)
  • Chairman, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (1 Nov 2005 to 4 Oct 2006)
  • Chairman, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (29 Jan 2004 to 22 Jun 2009)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (1 Jan 2003 to 22 Jun 2009)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (1 Jan 2003 to 22 Jun 2009)
  • Speaker of the House of Commons (23 Oct 2000 to 22 Jun 2009)
  • Deputy Speaker (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (1 May 1997 to 23 Oct 2000)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (5 Mar 1993 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Administration Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Chair, Administration Committee (1 Jan 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (17 Jun 1987 to 1 Jan 2000)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Library Sub-Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons: Catering Sub-Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (15 Feb 1983 to 15 May 1987)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Jul 2009.

8. Land and Property
My wife and I own a small flat in London which is not let for rent.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.