Lord Maginnis of Drumglass

Independent Ulster Unionist Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Maginnis of Drumglass's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Voted against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes 0 votes for, 1 vote against, 5 absences, in 1999
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on more EU integration
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Maginnis of Drumglass’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Maginnis of Drumglass’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Maginnis of Drumglass’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Independent Ulster Unionist Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 24 October 2001

Previously MP for Fermanagh and South Tyrone until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Fermanagh and South Tyrone, 1983-2001 (resigned seat in 1985 and re-elected in 1986). Spokesman for: defence and home office, 1997-2000; defence, trade and industry, 2000-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Party was UUP until 7 Oct 2002; Crossbench until 30 Sep 2009; UUP until 30 Oct 2012; Non-affiliated until 11 Jul 2013

Also represented Fermanagh and South Tyrone

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Jul 2003 to 28 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (16 Nov 1994 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Defence Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 17 Dec 1985)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Chairman of the Moygashel Community Development Association (unremunerated).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.