Lord McLoughlin

Conservative Peer

@Patrick4Dales

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord McLoughlin’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord McLoughlin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord McLoughlin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Child Hunger in Schools - Question 22 Nov 2022

    Can my noble friend the Minister—not wanting to go back to the 1960s, when people were given free school meals, but looking to the future—say how schools have expanded the breakfast clubs that are available? Can she also say a little more about this survey? Did I hear correctly that she said it was based on 500 teachers out of about 200,000?
  • West Coast Main Line - Question 2 Nov 2022

    My Lords, I draw attention to my registered interest as chairman of Transport for the North. If Avanti’s commitment to 264 services is not met, what does my noble friend imagine the department’s response will be, bearing in mind that it does not have very long to do so?
  • Avanti West Coast Contract Renewal - Commons Urgent Question 26 Oct 2022

    My Lords, I declare my interest as chairman of Transport for the North. I think the Government fully accept that at the moment the service that Avanti is offering is basically not acceptable. I am very pleased that extra pressure is being put on Avanti by the Government, but there is no quick, easy solution to this, because of the problems of driver training. I am pleased that another 100...

More of Lord McLoughlin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 8 September 2020

Previously MP for Derbyshire Dales until 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 1986 — unknown

Also represented Derbyshire Dales; West Derbyshire

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Lord McLoughlin campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Transport
  • Correspondence
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Grants
  • Prisons
  • Employment Tribunals

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)
  • Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 19 Jan 2022)
  • Chair, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 26 Nov 2020)
  • Chair, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 26 Nov 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (24 Nov 2020 to 26 Nov 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (23 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee (23 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee (23 Jul 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Jul 2018 to 23 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (18 Jun 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (14 Jul 2016 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (14 Jul 2016 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (6 Sep 2012 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • Chief Whip (12 May 2010 to 4 Sep 2012)
  • Opposition Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (27 Sep 2005 to 8 Nov 2005)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 14 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Accommodation and works Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (22 Jan 2004 to 13 Jul 2005)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Jul 1998 to 10 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (5 Jun 1998 to 17 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (7 May 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) (2 May 1997 to 10 Jul 1998)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (23 Jul 1996 to 2 May 1997)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (7 Jul 1995 to 23 Jul 1996)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (26 Jun 1995 to 23 Apr 1996)
  • Member, National Heritage Committee (31 Oct 1994 to 17 Oct 1995)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (1 Jul 1994 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) (27 May 1993 to 20 Jul 1994)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (14 Apr 1992 to 27 May 1993)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (25 Jul 1989 to 14 Apr 1992)
  • Member, Social Services Committee (13 Jan 1987 to 15 May 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for opinion surveys. Fees donated to local charities:
8 February 2019, received £200. Hours: 1.5 hrs. (Registered 06 March 2019)
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA for opinion surveys. Fees donated to local charities:
8 February 2019, payment of £150 for two opinion surveys. Hours: 1 hr in total. (Registered 06 March 2019)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Given honorary membership of the Carlton Club while Chief Whip, which has continued. (Updated 4 June 2015)
Name of donor: Premier League
Address of donor: 30 Gloucester Place, London W1U 8PL

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: two tickets, with accompanying hospitality, for a Derby County match at Wembley, value £528

Date received: 27 May 2019

Date accepted: 27 May 2019

Donor status: company, registration 2719699

(Registered 10 June 2019)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Lynn McLoughlin, as Executive Secretary and Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)