Lord Maclennan of Rogart

Former MP

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Maclennan of Rogart's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Maclennan of Rogart’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Maclennan of Rogart’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: Triggering Article 50 - Statement 29 Mar 2017

    My Lords—
  • Brexit: Triggering Article 50 - Statement 29 Mar 2017

    The European Union has brought an unprecedented 71 years of peace to western Europe. Have the Government given any thought to this historical reality?
  • Brexit: UK-EU Security (EUC Report) - Motion to Take Note 7 Feb 2017

    My Lords, this is a very important report and the way the noble Baroness introduced it today was helpful and clarified the detail. We need to implement this absolutely excellent report. When will the negotiations start? If we have a hard-Brexit response from the members of the European Union it might be difficult to promote the detail of this report. This might be done in the lead-up to...

More of Lord Maclennan of Rogart’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 16 October 2001

Previously MP for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, 1997-2001 and for Caithness and Sutherland, 1966-97. Leader, SDP, 1987-88; Liberal Democrat spokesman for: home affairs and the arts, 1988-94, on constitutional affairs and culture, 1994-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 31 March 1966 — General election

Also represented Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross; Caithness and Sutherland

Currently held offices

  • Member, Constitution Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Member, European Union Committee (8 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 26 Apr 2011)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 24 Nov 2010)
  • Spokesperson for the Cabinet Office, Spokesperson for Constitutional Affairs, Spokesperson for Scotland (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (9 Dec 2008 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (1 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Scotland, Scottish and Northern Ireland Affairs (6 Mar 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Ministry of Justice (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Scottish Affairs (6 Jul 2007 to 6 Mar 2008)
  • Spokesperson In the Lords (With Special Responsibility for Civil Service Reform) (5 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson In the Lords (With Special Responsibility for Civil Service Reform), Cabinet Office (1 Jun 2005 to 5 Jul 2007)
  • Member, European Union Committee (24 May 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (24 May 2005 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Scotland (22 Feb 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Constitutional Reform Bill Committee (22 Mar 2004 to 24 Jun 2004)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (26 Nov 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Jan 2001 to 11 May 2005)
  • Party Chair, Liberal Democrats (1 Jan 1995 to 31 Dec 1998)
  • Member, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Nov 1994 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Joint Leader, Social & Liberal Democrats (3 Mar 1988 to 16 Jul 1988)
  • Leader of the Social Democratic Party (28 Aug 1987 to 16 Jul 1988)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (11 Dec 1979 to 3 Nov 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Prices and Consumer Protection) (5 Mar 1974 to 4 May 1979)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 72 debates in the last year — well above average amongst Lords. See all Lord Maclennan of Rogart’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — average amongst Lords.
  • Has voted in 46.91% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — average amongst Lords.
  • 5 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Maclennan of Rogart’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 306 times in debates — well above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession, etc.
Fees and royalties from occasional creative writing and journalism.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.