Lord Blencathra

Conservative Peer

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Blencathra’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Blencathra’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Blencathra’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Her Late Majesty Queen Elizabeth II - Tributes (Continued) 10 Sep 2022

    My Lords, it is a great privilege to be able to take part in this tribute today. As the noble Lord, Lord Robertson of Port Ellen, pointed out, everything that could be said has probably been said already by far greater people than me, but she has been my Queen all my life and I, possibly selfishly, do not want to leave this life myself without paying tribute to the greatest sovereign of all...
  • Avanti West Coast - Commons Urgent Question 7 Sep 2022

    My Lords, is my noble friend aware that, since I was elected in Penrith in 1983, I calculate I have done the Penrith-London journey, to and fro, at least 2,600 times? Is she aware that I thought British Rail was atrocious, Virgin was a magnificent breath of fresh air and Avanti, I can honestly say, is 10 times worse than British Rail on a bad day? It has cut the trains in half. You cannot...
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: France: Diplomatic Relations 7 Jul 2022

    To ask Her Majesty's Government, when pursuing diplomatic relations with the government of France, what consideration they have given to "Fashoda syndrome", a concept describing the priority given by the government of France to asserting French influence in parts of Africa which are perceived to be susceptible to British influence.

More of Lord Blencathra’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 10 March 2011

Previously MP for Penrith and The Border until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 28 July 1983 — unknown

Also represented Penrith and The Border

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Trade and Industry
  • Treasury
  • Foot and Mouth
  • Ministerial Duties
  • Departmental Events
  • Absence
  • Farming

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 19 Jan 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (7 Sep 2017 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (7 Sep 2017 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Jun 2012 to 28 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Jun 2012 to 28 Nov 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (29 Mar 2011 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (4 Jun 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Members Estimates Committee (20 Mar 2007 to 4 Jun 2008)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (3 Aug 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Chairman, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (3 Aug 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Chairman, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (26 Jul 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Jun 2006 to 26 Jul 2006)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Jun 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Jun 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Jun 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (14 Jun 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (14 Jun 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (12 Jun 2006 to 14 Jun 2006)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (12 Jun 2006 to 14 Jun 2006)
  • Opposition Chief Whip, Whips (17 Mar 2005 to 6 Dec 2005)
  • Chief Whip, Parliament (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Chief Whip, Whips (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (29 Jan 2004 to 6 May 2010)
  • Opposition Chief Whip (Commons) (18 Sep 2001 to 10 May 2005)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (18 Sep 2001 to 10 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (27 May 1993 to 1 May 1997)
  • Minister (Department of Environment) (Environment and Countryside) (14 Apr 1992 to 26 May 1993)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (26 Jun 1989 to 15 Apr 1992)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (27 Jul 1988 to 24 Jul 1989)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (18 Jun 1987 to 25 Jul 1988)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (6 Dec 1985 to 15 May 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Consultant to Media House, a public relations company.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.