Baroness McIntosh of Pickering

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness McIntosh of Pickering's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness McIntosh of Pickering’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness McIntosh of Pickering’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness McIntosh of Pickering’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 27 October 2015

Previously MP for Thirsk and Malton until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Thirsk and Malton; Vale of York

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Flood Control
  • Foot and Mouth
  • Climate Change
  • Afghanistan
  • Flooding

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Chair, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (25 May 2016 to 4 Apr 2017)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (21 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (21 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Jun 2010 to 9 May 2013)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (18 Dec 2007 to 10 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families) (8 Nov 2006 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (8 Dec 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Transport Committee (15 Dec 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jul 2003 to 1 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (1 Jul 2002 to 1 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (1 Jul 2001 to 1 Jul 2002)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (20 Nov 2000 to 15 Sep 2003)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (21 Jul 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (5 Jul 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Mr A Megson
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 7 October 2014)
(a) Name of donor: T Kidd & Son
(a) Address of donor: International House, Kidd Park, Cliffe Road, Hornsea HU18 1JB
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000
(a) Donor status: company, registration 663736
(a) (Registered 7 October 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Mr K Hollinrake
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 7 October 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Mrs N Hollinrake
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 7 October 2014)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Name of donor: T.O.G. (UK) Ltd
Address of donor: Acre House, 11/15 William Road, London NW1 3ER
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: performance at a private event, value £1,800
Date of receipt of donation: 19 September 2014
Date of acceptance of donation: 19 September 2014
Donor status: company, registration 07305070
(Registered 31 October 2014)
8. Land and Property
Half-share of smallholding in Teesdale, Co Durham, until November 2014. (Updated 5 November 2014)
Dwelling in Teesdale, Co Durham. (Updated 17 June 2013; updated 5 November 2014)
11. Miscellaneous
Non-practising advocate; member of Faculty of Advocates, Edinburgh (unpaid).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.