Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market

Former MP

Conservative

A selection of Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Shale Gas - Question for Short Debate 7 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I congratulate the noble Lord, Lord Truscott, on obtaining this debate and on his introduction to it. However, I shall come to some very different conclusions from those that he reached. I chaired the Economic Affairs Select Committee, which reported on this subject in May 2014. According to our own press department’s survey, that committee’s report obtained one of the...
  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Second Reading (1st Day) 20 Feb 2017

    My Lords, I wish to comment briefly on the point just made by the noble Earl, Lord Kinnoull, about the importance of our Select Committees. Coming from the other House a long time ago, I have been impressed by the work of the Select Committees and the way in which they are impartial in looking at all the issues. I very much regret that they get so little attention in the media, because I...
  • House of Lords: Size - Motion to Resolve (Continued) 5 Dec 2016

    My Lords, it is difficult at this late stage of the debate, when so many have spoken so well and covered the ground so extensively, to say anything new, so I shall make a few comments to add my support to points already made. First, like others, I pay warm tribute to and thank my noble friend Lord Cormack for the extensive work he has done over the years on this issue and to my noble friend...

More of Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 23 July 2001

Previously MP for South Norfolk until 14 May 2001 — General election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for South Norfolk, 1974-2001. Chief Secretary to the Treasury, 1985-87; Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, 1987-89; Secretary of State for Education and Science, 1989-90; Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons, 1990-92; Secretary of State for Transport, 1992-94. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Also represented South Norfolk

Currently held offices

  • Member, Constitution Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (8 Jan 2014 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (4 Dec 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Chair, Audit Committee (Lords) (2 Nov 2010 to 15 Jul 2013)
  • Chair, Economic Affairs Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Audit Committee (Lords) (13 Nov 2007 to 2 Nov 2010)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (13 Nov 2007 to 22 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Committee on Regulators (23 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (28 Jun 2001 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (18 Dec 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (11 Apr 1992 to 20 Jul 1994)
  • Chair, Privileges Committee (8 Nov 1990 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (8 Nov 1990 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House Lords (Privy Council Office) (2 Nov 1990 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Science (24 Jul 1989 to 1 Nov 1990)
  • Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (13 Jun 1987 to 23 Jul 1989)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (2 Sep 1985 to 12 Jun 1987)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (13 Jun 1983 to 2 Sep 1985)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry) (5 Jan 1981 to 14 Jun 1983)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (7 May 1979 to 5 Jan 1981)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.