Lord McFall of Alcluith

Lord Speaker

Non-affiliated Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 6 July 2010

Previously MP for West Dunbartonshire until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005; Labour until 1 Sep 2016

Also represented West Dunbartonshire; Dumbarton

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Defence
  • Work and Pensions
  • Scotland
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Tax Avoidance
  • Naval Bases: Ambulance Services
  • Corporate Social Responsibility
  • Jobcentres
  • Tax

Currently held offices

  • Chair, House of Lords Commission (since 13 May 2021)
  • Chair, House of Lords Commission (since 13 May 2021)
  • Lord Speaker (since 1 May 2021)
  • Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (since 1 Sep 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (17 Oct 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (17 Oct 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission (23 Sep 2020 to 14 Jul 2021)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 29 Apr 2021)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 29 Apr 2021)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 29 Apr 2021)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 29 Apr 2021)
  • Chair, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 9 May 2019)
  • Chair, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 9 May 2019)
  • Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 1 Sep 2016 to 29 Apr 2021)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 29 Apr 2021)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 29 Apr 2021)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 29 Apr 2021)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) ( 1 Sep 2016 to 29 Apr 2021)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission ( 1 Sep 2016 to 13 May 2021)
  • The Senior Deputy Speaker ( 1 Sep 2016 to 30 Apr 2021)
  • Member, European Union Committee (25 May 2016 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) (17 Jul 2012 to 12 Jun 2013)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (16 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Jul 2011 to 13 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Jul 2011 to 13 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Liaison Committee ( 1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Chairman, Treasury Committee ( 1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 1 Nov 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chairman, Treasury Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-committee Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 5 Nov 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee ( 7 Jun 2001 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee ( 3 Mar 2000 to 5 Mar 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office (28 Jul 1998 to 2 Dec 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (28 Jul 1998 to 2 Dec 1999)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 8 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Government Whip ( 6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Transport Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 26 Oct 1992)
  • Member, Defence Committee (28 Apr 1988 to 16 Mar 1992)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Lord McFall of Alcluith’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)