Lord McAvoy

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord McAvoy’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord McAvoy’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord McAvoy’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Assisted Dying Bill [HL] - Second Reading: Amendment to the Motion 22 Oct 2021

    My Lords, my first duty today is to say that my noble friend Lady Liddell, who is heartbroken not to be here today, has asked me to confirm her opposition to the Bill. Many have spoken this afternoon about really heartbreaking situations for their families, parents, grandparents and mortally ill children. I have drawn most of what I have to say from the statement by the right honourable...
  • Procedure and Privileges Committee - Motion to Agree 22 Oct 2020

    My Lords, I am sure that the whole House will pay tribute to the noble Lord, Lord McFall, for the work that he has put in and the very many suggestions that he has made. I am sure the whole House will support them. However, there is one issue that has arisen; it is entirely due to the situation we find ourselves in with the coronavirus and is no reflection on the House or the noble Lord....
  • Business of the House - Motion on Standing Orders: Amendment to the Motion 30 Oct 2019

    My Lords, I am sorry for once again intervening, but in view of that, we now have the time. The Government say that it is a priority. To quote someone else, let us get the job done. I now change the whipping on this side of the House.

More of Lord McAvoy’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 22 June 2010

Previously MP for Rutherglen and Hamilton West until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005

Also represented Rutherglen and Hamilton West; Glasgow Rutherglen

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Constitution Committee (13 Oct 2021 to 19 Jan 2022)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (5 Mar 2018 to 9 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (1 Feb 2018 to 5 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (1 Feb 2018 to 10 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (1 Feb 2018 to 10 Jun 2021)
  • Member, Services Committee (1 Feb 2018 to 6 Dec 2018)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (1 Feb 2018 to 9 Jun 2021)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Lords) (24 Jan 2018 to 31 May 2021)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Lords) (28 May 2015 to 24 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee (22 Jan 2013 to 13 Feb 2013)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (6 Sep 2012 to 24 Jan 2018)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) (6 Sep 2012 to 24 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (26 Jun 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (26 Jun 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (13 Oct 2010 to 28 May 2015)
  • Member, Members' Allowances Committee (10 Feb 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Members' Allowances Committee (9 Feb 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Administration Committee (28 Oct 2008 to 10 Feb 2009)
  • Member, Administration Committee (27 Oct 2008 to 9 Feb 2009)
  • Member, Selection Committee (9 Oct 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (8 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (6 Oct 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • The Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Finance & Services Committee (20 Jul 2005 to 10 Feb 2009)
  • Member, Finance & Services Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Nov 1997 to 9 Feb 2009)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) (8 May 1997 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Government Whip (6 May 1997 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Dec 1994 to 11 Nov 1996)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

8. Land and Property
Land in Cambuslang on which County Inn is situated.
Residential flat in London, from which rental income is received.
9. Registrable shareholdings
(a) County Pub Company Ltd, of which I am a director receiving no separate remuneration.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)