Lord Lyell of Markyate

Former Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Lyell of Markyate’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Lyell of Markyate’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Lyell of Markyate’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen's Speech — Debate (4th Day) 2 Jun 2010

    My Lords, I am glad to follow my noble friend Lady Byford, and warmly to congratulate my noble friends Lady Wilcox-both on her speech and on her appointment to the Government-and Lord Henley. I am extremely grateful that, for medical reasons, I am speaking much earlier in the debate than my economic knowledge justifies. I apologise for the fact that, for sensible reasons, I shall not be...
  • Bribery Bill [HL]: Third Reading 8 Feb 2010

    The noble Lord's remarks are pertinent, but I am sure he will instantly recognise that they cut both ways. If the necessary records are to some extent already being kept, it is not asking too much for the records that are required by the amendments to be kept. We as a country will hold our heads higher for being seen to have a system of control, even given what I entirely accept are the...
  • Bribery Bill [HL]: Third Reading 8 Feb 2010

    My Lords, I should like very succinctly to support these amendments and the points that have been made. I start by endorsing the point of my noble friend Lord Goodlad that the noble Lord, Lord Bach, has always been unfailingly courteous. I am sure he will give this careful consideration and we shall listen most carefully to what he has to say. The dangers and corrosive effects of bribery have...

More of Lord Lyell of Markyate’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 4 July 2005

Previously MP for North East Bedfordshire until 14 May 2001 — General election

Left the House of Lords on 30 August 2010 — Died

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Hemel Hempstead, 1979-1983, Mid Bedfordshire, 1983-1997 and North East Bedfordshire, 1997-2001. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health and Social Security, 1986-1987; Solicitor General, 1987-1992; Attorney General, 1992-1997. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Also represented North East Bedfordshire; Mid Bedfordshire; Hemel Hempstead

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Attorney General (11 Jun 1997 to 15 Jun 1999)
  • Member, Privileges Committee (10 Apr 1992 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Attorney General (Law Officers) (10 Apr 1992 to 1 May 1997)
  • Solicitor General (Law Officers) (15 Jun 1987 to 10 Apr 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) (10 Sep 1986 to 13 Jun 1987)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (16 Feb 1982 to 9 Jun 1983)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession, etc.
Barrister, Queen's Counsel.
Occasional fees for broadcasting and journalism.
8. Land and Property
Smallholding, woodland and let house in Hertfordshire.
Share in holiday house in France, including rental income.
Share of home in South London, partly sublet.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.