Lord Framlingham

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Framlingham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Framlingham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Framlingham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: Plant and Animal Biosecurity - Motion to Take Note 15 May 2019

    Before my noble friend sits down, has he had the opportunity to see the briefing produced by the Woodland Trust identifying what it thinks is the way forward on what it calls an effective biosecurity strategy? I wonder whether the Minister has seen it. I seriously recommend it to anybody who is concerned about this subject—it sets out exactly what we should do to protect our trees.
  • Brexit: Plant and Animal Biosecurity - Motion to Take Note 15 May 2019

    My Lords, I would love to, but I have just had an operation and I shall not be staying for the rest of the debate. But my heart is with you.
  • Online Harms White Paper - Motion to Take Note 30 Apr 2019

    I have been listening very carefully and have followed the debate from the beginning. Would the right reverend Prelate accept that, given that there is a greater urgency about this matter than just dealing with the White Paper—although that is extremely welcome and constructive—and given that even as we speak, primary school children are accessing hardcore porn, sadly it is now time for...

More of Lord Framlingham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 January 2011

Previously MP for Central Suffolk and North Ipswich until 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Party was Deputy Speaker until 11 Apr 2005; Conservative until 16 May 2005; Deputy Speaker until 12 Apr 2010

Also represented Central Suffolk and North Ipswich; Suffolk Central

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (1 May 1997 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration (30 Jan 1990 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 27 Jul 1984)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

1. Remunerated directorships
The Palmer Family Trust; a family property company.
8. Land and Property
Co-owner of a holiday site in Anglesey.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.