Lord Livsey of Talgarth

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Livsey of Talgarth’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Livsey of Talgarth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Livsey of Talgarth’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Agriculture: CAP Direct Payments — Question 27 Jul 2010

    To ask Her Majesty's Government whether they have reached conclusions on the findings of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs-funded Dutch Agricultural Economics Research Institute (LEI) study of the likely impact on United Kingdom farmers if common agricultural policy direct payments were removed by 2013.
  • Agriculture: CAP Direct Payments — Question 27 Jul 2010

    My Lords, I thank my noble friend for that reply, but does he not agree that the LEI report indicates that 35 per cent of farms in the UK would become financially unviable if Pillar 1 payments were withdrawn, while 83 per cent of all EU farms would remain viable? Will he seek to reverse the previous Defra policy of abolishing single farm payments, as that would save many UK livestock farms...
  • Agriculture: Dairy Industry — Question 26 Jul 2010

    My Lords, when the supermarket ombudsman is in his place, will the Minister take action to make it illegal for retail milk to be sold for less than the cost of production? It is the reason why 14,000 dairy farmers have left the industry since 1997 and why we have only 11,000 left. The ombudsman should use his powers to address that problem immediately.

More of Lord Livsey of Talgarth’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 16 October 2001

Previously MP for Brecon and Radnorshire until 14 May 2001 — General election

Left the House of Lords on 15 September 2010 — Died

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Brecon and Radnorshire, 1997-2001 and for Brecon and Radnor, 1985-1992. Liberal Party spokesman on agriculture, 1985-87; Alliance spokesman on the countryside and on agriculture in Wales, and on Wales, 1987; Leader Welsh Liberal Democrats and party spokesman on Wales, 1988-92 and 1997-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 4 July 1985 — unknown

Also represented Brecon and Radnorshire; Brecon and Radnor

Other offices held in the past

  • Spokesperson for Wales (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Agriculture), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (1 Jun 2005 to 10 Jan 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Welsh Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Agriculture), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (1 Nov 1999 to 29 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (28 Nov 1986 to 15 May 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Director, Brecon Jazz Festival (no remuneration received).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.