Lord Lilley

Conservative Peer

@LilleyPeter

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 18 June 2018

Previously MP for Hitchin and Harpenden until 3 May 2017 — Dissolved for election

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented Hitchin and Harpenden; St Albans

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Lord Lilley campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • International Development
  • Treasury
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Health
  • Asylum Seekers
  • Aid Statistics
  • Carbon Emissions
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Work Permits

Currently held offices

  • Member, Financial Services Regulation Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee (23 Apr 2020 to 31 Mar 2021)
  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee ( 2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A ( 4 Sep 2018 to 30 Apr 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee ( 5 Nov 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 13 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 13 Dec 2011)
  • Deputy Leader of the Conservative Party ( 2 Jun 1998 to 15 Jun 1999)
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (11 Jun 1997 to 2 Jun 1998)
  • Secretary of State for Social Security (10 Apr 1992 to 1 May 1997)
  • Secretary of State for Trade (14 Jul 1990 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (27 Jul 1989 to 15 Oct 1990)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (24 Jul 1989 to 13 Jul 1990)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (13 Jun 1987 to 23 Jul 1989)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee ( 9 Dec 1983 to 27 Jan 1984)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Skills: Importance for the UK Economy and Quality of Life - Motion to Take Note 9 May 2024

    My Lords, I congratulate the noble Lord, Lord Aberdare, on securing this debate and opening it so brilliantly, and the noble Lord, Lord Marks of Hale, for a gently brilliant but forceful speech. If I am not down in the Chamber and up in my room and I see his name on the annunciator in future, I certainly will turn the sound on and listen to what he has to say. The skills problem in this...
  • Surplus Carbon Emissions - Question 27 Mar 2024

    The advice from the CCC on this issue seems quite rational, but will my noble friend ask it to review the advice it has offered on the total cost of meeting net zero? It refused for over a year to produce its workings, and at great expense tried to resist freedom of information requirements. When it went to the tribunal and it was forced to reveal its workings, they were shown to be flawed in...

More of Lord Lilley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)