Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke

Former MP

Labour

A selection of Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Consumer and Personal Debt - Question 23 Oct 2017

    My Lords, with the permission of the House and at the request of my noble friend Lord Haskel, I beg leave to ask the Question standing in his name on the Order Paper.
  • Consumer and Personal Debt - Question 23 Oct 2017

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for his response, but just last week the director of the Financial Conduct Authority pointed out that domestic debt was rising by about 10% per annum. It is not irresponsible debt; it is debt on food and accommodation. The Monetary Policy Committee has also warned of these increases in personal debt. Behind these economic statistics lie great hardship, stress...
  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (2nd Day) (Continued) 22 Jun 2017

    My Lords, I join with others in welcoming the noble Lord, Lord Ahmad, back to his position and his new role. I am delighted to see the noble Earl, Lord Howe, in his place. It cheered me up to see that we have two Ministers so respected in the House because I was greatly disheartened by a sketch in this morning’s Financial Times which talks about a country diminished, using the reduced...

More of Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 13 July 2010

Previously MP for Airdrie and Shotts until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Entered the House of Commons on 30 June 1994 — unknown

Also represented Airdrie and Shotts; Monklands East

Expenses

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (since 6 Dec 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee (22 Jan 2013 to 13 Feb 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (1 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Mar 2011 to 14 Jun 2011)
  • The Secretary of State for Scotland (25 Jan 2001 to 12 Jun 2003)
  • Secretary of State, Scottish Office (24 Jan 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State (Energy and Competitiveness in Europe) (29 Jul 1999 to 24 Jan 2001)
  • Minister of State (Science, Energy and Industry), Department of Trade and Industry (28 Jul 1999 to 24 Jan 2001)
  • Minister of State, Department for Transport (17 May 1999 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Minister of State (Transport), Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (17 May 1999 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (17 May 1999 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Minister for Education and Industry, Scottish Office (28 Jul 1998 to 17 May 1999)
  • Minister of State (Scottish Office) (Education and Industry) (28 Jul 1998 to 17 May 1999)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (6 May 1997 to 27 Jul 1998)
  • Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Consultant to British Energy. (£20,001-£25,000)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
30 June 2004, tennis tickets and hospitality at Wimbledon for my husband and me provided by Dunfermline Press Ltd. (Registered 1 July 2004)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.