Lord Lansley

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Lansley’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Lansley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Lansley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (4th Day) 17 May 2021

    My Lords, it was a great pleasure to hear the maiden speeches of the noble Lords, Lord Coaker and Lord Morse. I would characterise them as forcefully illustrating what value this House can bring in speaking out for freedom and against injustice, exactly as the noble Lord, Lord Coaker, said, and, equally, for efficiency and effectiveness and exposing the Government’s legislation and...
  • National Security and Investment Bill - Commons Reason: Motion A1 (as an amendment to Motion A) 28 Apr 2021

    My Lords, I am very pleased to follow the noble Lord, Lord Butler of Brockwell. I agree entirely with what he had to say and with the noble Lords, Lord Campbell and Lord West of Spithead, too. It comes down to a very simple proposition: throughout, we have been very clear that if the Government would simply amend the memorandum of understanding with the Intelligence and Security Committee to...
  • Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill - Commons Reasons and Amendments: Motion A1 (as an amendment to Motion A) 26 Apr 2021

    My Lords, I am pleased to follow the noble Lords, Lord Anderson and Lord Campbell of Pittenweem. I, too, thank the noble Lord, Lord Robertson of Port Ellen, for bringing forward his amendment both on Report and now. I also thank my noble friend for the way in which she has responded. As she will recall, I did not participate on Report but I listened with care; we had subsequent conversations...

More of Lord Lansley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 26 October 2015

Previously MP for South Cambridgeshire until 30 March 2015 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented South Cambridgeshire

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Defence
  • NHS: Finance
  • Influenza
  • NHS Finance
  • General Practitioners
  • Dentistry

Currently held offices

  • Member, International Agreements Committee (since 23 Apr 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (26 May 2016 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Leader of the House of Commons (6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Secretary of State for Health (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health (1 Jul 2003 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 11 Oct 2004)
  • Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office and Policy Renewal (15 Jun 1999 to 18 Sep 2001)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 1998 to 1 Jul 1999)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 20 Jul 1998)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
Flat in London, owned jointly with my wife, from which no income is derived. (Registered 29 November 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.