Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope

Former MP

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Homelessness Reduction Bill - Second Reading 24 Feb 2017

    My Lords, it is always a pleasure to follow the noble Lord, Lord Bird. He has the advantage over most of the rest of us in that he can say with authority and conviction that he has done something himself to ameliorate the situation. His experience is valuable to this House.
  • Homelessness Reduction Bill - Second Reading 24 Feb 2017

    We encourage him to continue with his enthusiasm and flair in addressing this important problem. I start by paying a special tribute to the sponsor of this Bill. Mr Blackman is a man whom I salute. I do so because I was the modest author of two small Private Members’ Bills and I piloted them through Parliament in anticipation of the Freedom of Information Act a long time ago, so I know...
  • Benefit Cap - Question 22 Feb 2017

    My Lords, the Minister’s undertaking to provide another evaluation subsequent to the 2014 evaluation is welcome, but I have to say to him that no one I have met outside the Government believes the assessment that was published in 2014 so he is going to have to work harder in future to secure the policy success that the Government are looking for. In the course of the next evaluation,...

More of Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 14 June 2005

Previously MP for Roxburgh and Berwickshire until 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, 1983-2005. Liberal Democrat convenor and spokesman on welfare, 1988-1992; on social security, 1992-1994 and from 1997-2001; on community care, 1994-1997; Liberal Democrat Chief Whip, 1992-1997. (from Number 10 press release)

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Expenses

Currently held offices

  • Member, Services Committee (since 1 Sep 2016)
  • Member, Financial Exclusion Committee (since 25 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Feb 2015)
  • Chair, Information Committee (Lords) (22 Jun 2010 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2009 to 22 Jun 2010)
  • Spokesperson for Work and Pensions (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (13 Nov 2007 to 17 Oct 2011)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Work & Pensions (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Court of Referees Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chairman, Work and Pensions Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chair, Work and Pensions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chair, Social Security Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (27 Apr 1992 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Liberal Democrat Chief Whip (1 Jan 1992 to 31 Dec 1997)
  • Member, Court of Referees (17 Jun 1987 to 5 May 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.